WRIGHT Foundation CIC

Brand Leader in Exercise Referral and Specialist Populations Exercise Qualifications



Exercise is Medicine        

WRIGHT FOUNDATION CIC PRIVACY POLICY



Purpose of this Policy


This Policy explains how we will collect and use your personal data.

  • We are the data controller for personal data that we process about you.
  • Throughout this Policy, “WF”, "we", "our" and "us" refers to the WRIGHT Foundation CIC. "you" and “your” refers to those applying to study or for employment with WRIGHT Foundation CIC.

  • Legislation


    This Policy is designed to make clear the situation regarding data collection and processing as regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).


    Anything you are not clear about


    If there is anything you are unclear about, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who shall be happy to answer any queries you may have. Email address is quality@wrightfoundation.com


    Where does WF get your personal data from?


    We obtain personal data about you from the following sources:

    • from you when you provide your contact details to us during marketing calls or when you register as a student with us;
    • from third party sources (e.g. CIMSPA, VTCT, other institutions involved in joint programmes). When we obtain personal data about you from third party sources, we will look to ensure that the third party has lawful authority to provide us with your personal data.

    Categories of personal data being processed


    We will collect and process personal data about you for the purposes described below. Personal data may contain “sensitive personal data” as described under the DPA and “special categories of data” as described under the GDPR. Such “sensitive personal data” or “special categories of data" will include information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or other beliefs, physical or mental health.


    The purposes for which we process your personal data and the legal basis for that processing


    In general terms, we process your personal data for the administration of your position as a student/ lecturer/ conference attendee with us.


    Who might we share your data with?


    We will occasionally share limited amounts of your personal data with third parties. For example we may share some of your data with accredited awarding bodies during quality checks and to allow certificates to be claimed. This is usually restricted to title, name, date of birth and copies of relevant certificates.


    Additional notices and guidance/policies


    We also have some additional notices, guidelines and policies with further useful information about the way in which we process your personal data:


    Video IQA activities: We occasionally ask lecturers to record parts of their delivery for quality assurance purposes. Any student selected for this process will be asked to give their permission prior to any recording taking place. All students are welcome to opt out if they wish.



    Our Alumni: as an integral part of WF services to our students we provide post course information and marketing.



    Unwanted communication


    We will from time to time communicate with you by email, post and telephone. If, at any stage, you are concerned about the content of these communications, e.g. unwanted marketing information, or wish to change the method of communication that we use please unsubscribe online or contact quality@wrightfoundation.com with your request.


    Transfers to third party countries


    WF does not currently send the information of EU resident students to any country outside the UK. If this becomes essential then we will ensure that all parties have comparable levels of protection.


    Retention periods


    Students : Personal details will be retained after courses are complete to allow WF to continue to confirm students’ achievements and to ensure any marketing activities are relevant to the recipient. If you would like more details about the WF retention policy please contact the Quality & Compliance Manager on quality@wrightfoundation.com Staff : For six months after termination/ expiry of contract to allow administration to be completed and references supplied.


    Your rights as a data subject


    As an individual you have specific rights under the GDPR. You have the right to:

    • withdraw consent where that is the legal basis of our processing;
    • access your personal data that we process;
    • rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you;
    • be forgotten, that is your details to be removed from systems that we use to process your personal data;
    • restrict the processing in certain ways;
    • obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form; and
    • object certain processing of your personal data by us.

    You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which we process your personal data. Please see https://ico.org.uk/.


    Legal basis for processing your data under GDPR


    GDPR is new law and WF may adapt and change its view on data usage as the law becomes clearer in practice.

    • when you consent e.g. on registration/ application
    • to satisfy the student contract – WF will process your data to enable it to meet its commitments to you e.g. those relating to teaching and assessment.
    • rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you;
    • be forgotten, that is your details to be removed from systems that we use to process your personal data;
    • in case of an emergency or extreme circumstances e.g. in medical emergencies.
    • processing “special categories” of data in connection with legal claims.
    • GDPR is a new law and WF reserves the right to rely upon other grounds not mentioned above.

    Concerns and contact details


    If you have any concerns with regard to the way your personal data is being processed please contact our Data Protection Officer, on quality@wrightfoundation.com

    Twitter Feed

    There is a common misunderstanding and misuse of the term return on investment (ROI) explained in this blog from https://t.co/MKNR0OhKQT
    - 12 hours ago
    Strong association between muscular weakness in adolescence and disability later in life https://t.co/8yuMEUhdOr https://t.co/1tTaQpiOrp
    - 22 hours ago
    The global toll of diabetes attributable to certain level of air pollution is significant, therefore health benefit https://t.co/fqNEkqpEot
    - 1 day ago